Nominations For The 2010 Yallambee Classic

March 2nd, 2010

This weekend, all around Australia, a huge number of elite races are taking place, and South Australia is not missing out as the Morphettville Racecourse comes alive.

On Monday the 8th, after Melbourne and Sydney have hosted their major racedays, Adelaide’s circuit will host the highly anticipated Adelaide Cup Day.

The Group 2 Adelaide Cup (3200m) will dominate the proceedings, but the Group 2 Yallambee Classic (1200m), which draws in three-year-olds at set-weights, will also be one to watch.

With 30 nominations, the Yallambee Classic is one of 10 races taking place at the Morphettville Racecourse, and will run as the second of the day.

Coming into the 2010 Yallambee Classic on good form is Too Many Reds. The Charlie Goggin-trained gelding has won all of his last three starts, most recently of which was over 1,200 metres, and could prove a threat.

Coming into the 2010 Yallambee Classic on good form is Too Many Reds.

Headway is always a strong contender and should definitely be kept an eye on. The Peter Moody-trained filly, winner of the Group 1 Coolmore Stud Stakes (1200m), will be one to beat on Monday.

Moody also has Avenue and Tickets nominated.

Peter Snowden-trained Trim is another strong filly. Coming second in the Group 2 Light Finger Stakes (1200m), the three-year-old could certainly perform well on Monday.

Also taking place at the Morphettville Racecourse will be the Group 2 Adelaide Cup (3200m) and the Group 3 R N Irwin Stakes (1100m).

2010 Yallambee Classic Nominations

No.

Horse

Trainer

1
About Me
John Hyam
2
Avenue
Peter G Moody
3
Believe In More
John Hyam
4
Bint Maher
Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
5
Chief Of Staff
Mark Minervini
6
Clocked
John P Thompson
7
Common Interest
Lee Freedman
8
Definitely Ready
Mark Kavanagh
9
Deneb
Richard Jolly
10
Europa Point
Lee Freedman
11
Floren
Dale Sutton
12
Happy Hippy
John P Thomspon
13
Headway
Peter G Moody
14
Hooness
Jason Petch
15
Kiaola
Mark Kavanagh
16
King Pulse
Michael Moroney
17
Luce Del Mare
Mark Kavanagh
18
Luminous Harmony
Mick Price
19
Majestic Music
Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
20
Marquardt (NZ)
John P Thompson
21
Mr Good Cat
Richard Jolly
22
Rebel Truce
Patrick Payne
23
Response
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
24
River’s Lane
David Balfour
25
Sister Madly
Anthony Cummings
26
Some Call Me Tim
Jon O’Connor
27
Tickets
Peter G Moody
28
Too Many Reds
Charlie Goggin
29
Trim
Peter Snowden
30
Voile Rouge (NZ)
David Hayes